Welcome from the Instructional Technologists!


Lead!  Inspire!  Innovate!  

Happy fall from your Central Rivers Area Education Agency’s Instructional Technology team and a special welcome to those educators who are new to Central Rivers AEA!  

Our Central Rivers AEA Instructional Technology team supports educators across Central Rivers in a number of ways by leading, inspiring and helping educators to innovate – can you name them all?

Conferences- organizing conferences for educators and for students, the annual Learning with Technology Conference (December) and the Student Technology Conference (April) and new to Central Rivers AEA, the Assistive Technology Conference (February)!   

Networking- facilitating opportunities for instructional technologists in an informal environment where they can bring problems/issues to the group, discuss emerging innovations in technology and supporting educators in effectively integrating technology.  We also coordinate avenues for instructional technologists to connect virtually via Google+ Community and the Google Grouptechcoach@centralriversaea.org

Technical Support- providing support to groups, large and small, individual educators, instructional coaches and administrators across Central Rivers AEA in a large variety of areas, such as effective technology instruction, tech planning, data analysis, curriculum, foundational skill development, etc.  

Professional Development – providing learning opportunities around a variety of topics and audiences, including effective instructional technology, in-district or through course work.  E.g. Frameworks and Foundations of Technology Integration, Vision for Instruction in Technology Workshop, Linking Learning and Technology

Our team consists of five instructional technologists, each assigned to a Central Rivers AEA district as the point person.  If you have any questions, concerns or need some support, we are here!

**Note our email addresses have changed, update your contacts to ensure we continue receiving your messages. 

Consultant Name Contact Info Point person for the following districts
Michelle Cowell mcowell@centralriversaea.org Aplington-Parkersburg
Cedar Falls
Charles City
Dike- New Hartford
Dunkerton
East Buchanan
Independence
Jesup
Nashua-Plainfield
North Butler
Osage
RRMR
Wapsie Valley
Waterloo
Corey Rogers crogers@centralriversaea.org BCLUW
Gladbrook-Reinbeck
Grundy Center
Hudson
North Tama
Union
Cari Teske cteske@centralriversaea.org BGM
East Marshall
Eldora-New Providence
GMG
Grinnell-Newburg
Hubbard-Radcliffe
Marshalltown
Montezuma
South Tama
West Marshall
Sarah Nelson snelson@centralriversaea.org AGWSR
Alden
Belmond-Klemme
CAL
Clarksville
Denver
Hampton-Dumont
Iowa Falls
Janesville
Sumner-Fredericksburg
Tripoli
Waverly-Shell Rock
West Fork
Kay Schmalen kschmalen@centralriversaea.org Central Springs
Clear Lake
Forest City
GHV
Lake Mills
Mason City
North Iowa
Northwood-Kensett
St. Ansgar
West Hancock